About the AG

  • Subscribe to the AG's RSS Feed
  • Join the AG's FaceBook
  • Follow the AG on Twitter
  • View the AG's YouTube Channel

CalOPPA Complaint Form Privacy Notice

Collection and Use of Personal Information. The Public Inquiry Unit of the California Department of Justice collects the information on this form as authorized by Government Code Sections 11180, 11181, and 11182. The Unit uses this information to review your complaint. In addition, any personal information collected by state agencies is subject to the limitations in the Information Practices Act and state policy. The Department of Justice's general privacy policy is available here.

Providing Personal Information Is Voluntary. You do not have to provide the personal information requested. If you do not wish to provide personal information, such as your name, home address, or home telephone number, you may remain anonymous. In that case, however, we may not be able to contact you or help resolve your complaint.

Access to Your Information. You may review the comment or complaint that you submitted to the Public Inquiry Unit as permitted by the Information Practices Act. Please note, when submitting a comment or complaint to the Public Inquiry Unit, you should submit copies and retain your originals, as the Unit cannot return original documents.

Possible Disclosure of Personal Information. In order to follow up on your complaint, we may need to share the information you give us with the party you complained about or with other government agencies. This may include sharing any personal information you gave us. The information you provide may also be disclosed in the following circumstances:

  • In response to a Public Records Act Request, as allowed by the Information Practices Act;
  • To another government agency as required by state or federal law;
  • In response to a court or administrative order, a subpoena, or a search warrant.

Contact Information: For questions about a written comment or complaint that you submitted to the Public Inquiry Unit, please fill out and submit our online form. Please specify in the "Your Comments" section the specific Public Inquiry Unit record that you are seeking. Or you may mail your request to

Public Inquiry Unit
Office of the Attorney General
P.O. Box 944255
Sacramento, CA 94244-2550

In addition, if you are seeking records maintained by another Department of Justice program, you should contact that program directly.

Megan's Law

California Registered Sex Offender Database

Search Now

Site Navigation

Translate Website

  • Google™ Translation Disclaimer

This Google™ translation feature is provided for informational purposes only.

The Office of the Attorney General is unable to guarantee the accuracy of this translation and is therefore not liable for any inaccurate information resulting from the translation application tool.

Please consult with a translator for accuracy if you are relying on the translation or are using this site for official business.

If you have any questions please contact:Bilingual Services Program at (916) 324-5482

A copy of this disclaimer can also be found on our Disclaimer page.

Select a Language Below / Seleccione el Idioma Abajo

Close this box or use the [ X ]